PRIVACY POLICY 

At Karup Design A/S (‘we’ or ‘Karup Design’) we respect and protect your privacy, and it is important for us to keep your personal data secure, when you use our services - sign up to our newsletter or use our website. Karup Design collects and uses your information to make sure that you have a great user experience on our website and get all relevant marketing material, which you have given consent to receive. In this privacy policy you can find information on how we collect and process your data when using our website. 

 


WHO CONTROLS THE DATA?


The website is operated and owned by:

Karup Design A/S
Lollandsvej 4E
7400 Herning
Denmark

CVR: 1121193
mail@karupdesign.com


WHAT WE COLLECT?


Website karupdesign.com: When you browse on our website karupdesign.com, we collect information about your activities: visited pages on karupdesign.com, device information, IP address, search words and other information about your system, connection, and browsing activities. We collect this information by using cookies. Read more about cookie policy here: karupdesign.com/cookies. We collect this information to optimize your experience on our website. This information helps us to optimize and transform your experience on our website.

Newsletter: When you sign up to our newsletter, we process and collect your given information, your name, e-mail, and country. The legal basis for the processing is your consent, cf. GDPR, art. 6. 


HOW DO WE USE THE INFORMATION?


We collect the data to deliver and analyze our services:
- sign up and send out newsletters, and other relevant marketing materials, 
- sign up to giveaways or events,
- statistic and analysis of traffic.


Recipients of our newsletter must give their consent digitally or physically, for example by filling out Become a retailer page. You can always ‘’Unsubscribe’’ in the footer of the received newsletter e-mail.
Karup Design A/S keeps information about the visitor website activities. This data does not contain personal information as name, address etc. This information is used to improve the website user experience. We do not sell or share information about our visitor activities and navigation on our website. Karup Design keeps statistics about which areas of the site our users visit and which products the users prefer. Knowledge about the users’ use of the website is gained with help from the collected data. This information is used to improve our website. We do use data about how our users navigate, to better understand how our visitors use the karupdesign.com site, and from this collected data we try to improve the website. We are not able to see where you come from or where you are going after leaving our website.


DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA


Your personal data will not be sold or disclosed to third parties without your permission. Unless, you have given us your consent to do so or if required by law, the information can be shared with public and government authorities


TRANSFER TO DATA PROCESSORS


Your personal data is disclosed to partners of Karup Design (Sleeknote ApS. and Mailchimp). Who delivers services on behalf of Karup Design, for example, in relation to collecting your data from Sign-up forms and send-outs of newsletters. These partners only process the personal data on behalf of Karup Design A/S. For the sole purpose of operating our business.


TRANSFER TO THIRD COUNTRIES


Your personal data will be transferred to the United States of America. Technical and organizational security measures have been taken. Read more at the following link: https://mailchimp.com/legal/data-processing-addendum/#6._International_Transfers.


STORAGE PERIOD


Your personal data will be deleted when it is no longer relevant for the initial purpose mentioned in paragraph 3. The storage period depends on the purpose of the data. However, the data may be processed and stored for a longer period in anonymized form. For example, when unsubscribing our newsletter, you will be unsubscribed immediately, however documentation for your original permission will be saved for 2 years.


COOKIES


We use cookies on our website. You can read more about the use of cookies in our Cookies Policy, which you can find here: karupdesign.com/cookies 


SECURITY


We have implemented security measures to ensure that our internal procedures meet our high security policy standards. Accordingly, we strive to protect the quality and integrity of your personal data. 


YOUR RIGHTS


You are at any time entitled to be informed of the personal data about you that we process, but with certain legislative exceptions. You also have the right to object to the collection and further processing of your personal data. You have right to access, correct, delete, oppose, revoke or limit handling of personal data. You are entitled to request any information we have regarding you in accordance to ‘’The right of access by the Data subject’’ (GDPR) .If you wish to obtain the copy of your data, do not hesitate to contact us at mail@karupdesign.com.

If you find that Karup Design A/S has wrong personal data, under certain conditions you have the right to have it changed. If you have any complaints about how we handle your personal content, you are entitled to contact Danish Data Protection Agency:

The Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet)
datatilsynet.dk
+45 3319 3200
dt@datatilsynet.dk

Do not hesitate to contact us if you have any questions. You can always unsubscribe our newsletter by simply clicking ‘’Unsubscribe’’ in the footer of the received newsletter e-mail.

 

WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT


If you wish to redraw your personal data, please contact us at mail@karupdesign.com. All your information will be deleted unless we can continue the process based in another purpose or if it conflicts with Danish law. 

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES


Our website may contain links to other websites or to embedded websites. When you have used one of these links and left our website, we are not responsible for the content of another website. Therefore, we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of your personal data. Before giving any personal data, you are encouraged to look at the specific websites privacy policy. The same applies to cookie policies.

 

CONTACT INFORMATION


If you have any questions, complaints, or requests regarding above privacy policy guidelines, you are welcome to contact us at:


Karup Design A/S
Lollandsvej 4E
7400 Herning
Denmark
mail@karupdesign.com

 

keyboard_arrow_up